important dates
keynote speech
paper submission
online proceedings
final program
social program
picture gallery

Online Proceedings

Wednesday, September 19

Time   Title Authors Paper
Session 1: Conceptualization and Space Representation
11:15 - 11:40 A Bayesian Approach to Conceptualization and Place Classification: Using the Number of Occurrences of Objects to Infer Concepts Shrihari Vasudevan, Ahad Harati and Roland Siegwart PDF
11:40 - 12:05 Comparison of Different Approaches to Vibration-based Terrain Classification Christian Weiss, Nikolas Fechner, Matthias Stark, Andreas Zell PDF
Poster Spotlights 1: Architectures, Learning, Interfaces
12:05 - 12:10 Improving reinforcement learning through a better exploration strategy and an adjustable representation of the environment R. Iglesias, M. Rodriguez, M. Sánchez, E. Pereira, C.V. Regueiro PDF
12:10 - 12:15 Towards an Experimental Autonomous Blimp Platform Axel Rottmann, Matthias Sippel, Thorsten Zitterell, Wolfram Burgard, Leonard Reindl, Christoph Scholl PDF
12:15 - 12:20 Discussion of Challenges for User Interfaces in Human-Robot Teams Frauke Driewer, Markus Sauer, and Klaus Schilling PDF
12:20 - 12:25 The Fusion of Multiple Sources of Information in the Organization of Goal-Oriented Behavior: Spatial Attention versus Integration Milanka Ringwald, Paul F.M.J. Verschure PDF
12:25 - 12:30 How to Get from Interpolated Keyframes to Neural Attractor Landscapes and Why Manfred Hild, Matthias Kubisch, Daniel Göhring PDF
Session 2: Multi-Robot-Systems
13:45 - 14:10 Autonomous multi-vehicle formations for cooperative airfield snow shoveling Martin Hess, Martin Saska, Klaus Schilling PDF
14:10 - 14:35 Minimizing Trilateration Errors in the Presence of Uncertain Landmark Positions Alexander Bahr, John J. Leonard PDF
Poster Spotlights 2: Multi-Robots, Intelligent Vehicles
14:35 - 14:40 Distributed supervisory control for a system of path-network sharing mobile robots Elźbieta Roszkowska, Bogdan Kreczmer, Adam Borkowski, Michał Gnatowski PDF
14:40 - 14:45 Sliding mode control for vision based leader following G. Orlando, E. Frontoni, A. Mancini, P. Zingaretti PDF
14:45 - 14:50 3D Model-Based Dynamic Feature Planning for Laser Scanner-Based Navigation of Vehicles Roland Stahn, Andreas Stopp PDF
14:50 - 14:55 Road-marking analysis for autonomous vehicle guidance Stefan Vacek, Constantin Schimmel, Rüdiger Dillmann PDF
14:55 - 15:00 Efficient Lane Detection and Tracking in Urban Environments Stephan Sehestedt, Sarath Kodagoda, Alen Alempijevic, Gamini Dissanayake PDF
Session 3: SLAM 1
15:30 - 15:55 Experimental EKF-based SLAM for mini-rovers with IR sensors only Fabrizio Abrate, Basilio Bona, Marina Indri PDF
15:55 - 16:20 Force Field Based n-Scan Alignment Rolf Lakaemper, Nagesh Adluru, Longin Jan Latecki PDF
Poster Spotlights 3: SLAM, Localization, Path Planning
16:20 - 16:25 Integration of 3D Lines and Points in 6DoF Visual SLAM by Uncertain Projective Geometry Daniele Marzorati, Matteo Matteucci, Davide Migliore, Domenico G. Sorrenti PDF
16:25 - 16:30 3D Map Registration using Vision/Laser and Inertial Sensing Luiz G. B. Mirisola, Jorge Lobo, Jorge Dias PDF
16:30 - 16:35 Mobile Robot Path Planning Software and Hardware Implementations Lucia Vacariu, Flaviu Roman, Mihai Timar, Tudor Stanciu, Radu Banabic, Octavian Cret PDF
16:35 - 16:40 Feature-Based Laser Scan Matching For Accurate and High Speed Mobile Robot Localization A. A. Aghamohammadi, H. D. Taghirad, A. H. Tamjidi, and E. Mihankhah PDF
16:40 - 16:45 Escaping from a Labyrinth with One-way Roads for Limited Robots Bernd Brüggemann, Tom Kamphans, Elmar Langetepe PDF
17:15 - 17:40 A Rao-Blackwellisation Approach to GDM-SLAM: Integrating SLAM and Gas Distribution Mapping (GDM) Achim J. Lilienthal, Amy Loutfi, Jose Luis Blanco, Cipriano Galindo, Javier Gonzalez PDF
17:40 - 18:05 Improved Simultaneous Localization and Mapping using a Dual Representation of the Environment Kai M. Wurm, Cyrill Stachniss, Giorgio Grisetti, Wolfram Burgard PDF
Poster Spotlights 4: SLAM, Navigation, Obstacle Avoidance
18:05 - 18:10 Memory-Efficient Gridmaps in Rao-Blackwellized Particle Filters for SLAM using Sonar Range Sensors Christof Schröter, Hans-Joachim Böhme, Horst-Michael Gross PDF
18:10 - 18:15 Orthogonal 3D-SLAM for Indoor Environments Using Right Angle Corners Ahad Harati, Roland Siegwart PDF
18:15 - 18:20 A Deterministic Filter for Simultaneous Localization and Odometry Calibration of Differential-Drive Mobile Robots Gianluca Antonelli, Stefano Chiaverini PDF
18:20 - 18:25 A Hybrid Kalman Filter Based Algorithm for Real-time Visual Obstacle Detection Erik Einhorn, Christof Schröter, Hans-Joachim Böhme, Horst-Michael Gross PDF
18:25 - 18:30 Programming Mobile Robots by Demonstration through System Identification O. Akanyeti, U. Nehmzow, C. Weinrich, T. Kyriacou and S.A. Billings PDF

Thursday, September 20

Time   Title Authors Paper
Session 5: Vision based Navigation
09:00 - 09:25 A geometrically constrained image similarity measure for visual mapping, localization and navigation Ben Kröse, Olaf Booij, Zoran Zivkovic PDF
09:25 - 09:50 Top-down Attention Supports Visual Loop Closing Simone Frintrop, Armin B. Cremers PDF
09:50 - 10:15 Delayed Features Initialization for Inverse Depth Monocular SLAM Rodrigo Munguia and Antoni Grau PDF
Coffee Break: 10:15 - 10:45
Session 6: Mapping and Registration
10:45 - 11:10 Maximum-Likelihood Sample-Based Maps for Mobile Robots Daniel Meyer-Delius, Wolfram Burgard PDF
11:10 - 11:35 Vision Aided 3D Laser Based Registration Henrik Andreasson, Achim Lilienthal PDF
11:35 - 12:00 Parallelization of Scan Matching for Robotic 3D Mapping Andreas Nüchter PDF
Session 7: Human Machine Interfaces 1
14:40 - 15:05 Bayesian Controller for a Novel Semi-Autonomous Navigation Concept Xavier Perrin, Ricardo Chavarriaga, Roland Siegwart, Jose del R. Millan PDF
14:15 - 14:40 Are you still following me? Steffen Müller, Erik Schaffernicht, Andrea Scheidig, Hans-Joachim Böhme, Horst-Michael Gross PDF
Session 8: Human Machine Interfaces 2
15:30 - 15:55 Comparison of Wheelchair User Interfaces for the Paralysed: Head-Joystick vs. Verbal Path Selection from an offered Route-Set Christian Mandel, Udo Frese PDF
15:55 - 16:20 Estimation of Pointing Poses for Visual Instructing Mobile Robots under Real World Conditions Christian Martin, Frank-Florian Steege, Horst-Michael Gross PDF
Session 9: Visual Tracking and Navigation
16:20 - 16:45 Abstracting any Vehicle Shape and the Kinematics and Dynamic Constraints from Reactive Collision Avoidance Methods J. Minguez, L. Montano PDF
16:45 - 17:10 Real-time 3D Ball Recognition using Perspective and Catadioptric Cameras Arne Voigtländer, Sascha Lange, Martin Lauer, Martin Riedmiller PDF

Friday, September 21

Time   Title Authors Paper
Session 10: Localization
09:00 - 09:25 Using RFID Snapshots for Mobile Robot Self-Localization Sebastian Schneegans, Philipp Vorst, Andreas Zell PDF
09:25 - 09:50 Improved Mixture Representation in Real-Time Particle Filters for Robot Localization Dario Lodi Rizzini, Stefano Caselli PDF
09:50 - 10:15 SIFT, SURF and Seasons: Long-term Outdoor Localization Using Local Features Christoffer Valgren, Achim Lilienthal PDF
Session 11: Bio-Inspired and Bio-Analogous Systems
10:45 - 11:10 Swarm-supported Outdoor Localization with Sparse Visual Data Marcel Kronfeld, Christian Weiss, Andreas Zell PDF
11:10 - 11:35 Teaching Robots how to become Autonomous Nils Goerke, Jan Illerhues, Stefan Lohn PDF
11:35 - 12:00 Neural Fields for Real-Time Navigation of an Omnidirectional Robot Mohamed Oubbati, Günther Palm PDF